Search:  
User:   Password:  

Visa Requirements and Residence Permits


All students who have Polish citizenship and a Polish passport do not need a visa. All other students intending to study in Poland are required to obtain student visas from the appropriate Polish consulate before departure. These visas may be granted for a period not exceeding 3 months. Before the visa expires, students are required to apply to the local authorities for a Temporary Stay Card. These cards are valid for a period of 1 year with the possibility of extension. The application for a Temporary Stay Card should be submitted to the local authorities not later than 45 days before the visa expires.


Granting permission to stay is not automatic and takes time. The act of applying for an extension of the visa or for a Temporary Stay Card does not confer legality. Student are therefore strongly advised to apply well before the expiry date. Staying illegally in Poland can result in deportation.


The address of the Visa Office in Poznan is:


Plac Wolnosci 17

4th floor, Room 8

Poznan, Poland


tel. 854-15-84, 854-15-77, 854-13-17


The Office is open:


Mon, 9.30 a.m. – 4.00 p.m.

Tues – Fri, 8.15 a.m. – 2.45 p.m.


www.poznan.uw.gov.pl



Procedure for Obtaining a Temporary Residence Permit


I. Students from any country which DOES NOT belong to the European Union need to provide:


1) 4 completed copies of the form of application for a temporary residence permit which can be obtained from the Visa Office (the forms have to be completed in the Polish language),


2) 5 color passport photos,


3) A certificate from the Dean’s Office signed by the Dean which includes:


● a statement confirming the source of income or your own financial resources and their value (to confirm that there are sufficient resources to cover the cost of your studies and maintenance throughout the course);

● a statement confirming that you are a student, and your expected date of graduation,


4) A certificate confirming fulfillment of your residence registration requirements. If you are accommodated in the dormitory all you need to do is to deliver a photocopy of your Dorm ID Card. If you are not living in the dorm you should obtain the certificate from the Registration Office in Urzad Miejski at 22 Sowackiego St (Room 150),


5) A photocopy of your passport,


6) Proof of insurance,


7) The stamp duty („znaczek skarbowy”; approx. 5 PLN + 0.50 PLN for each enclosed document). The temporary residence permit costs 300 PLN + 50 PLN for the card itself and it is granted for a period of one year.


8) When you apply for a temporary residence permit for the second time the fee stays the same. The application for a new Temporary Stay Card should be submitted to the local authorities not later than 45 days before the Card expires.


II. Students from a country which belongs to the European Union need to provide:


1) 1 completed application form for a temporary residence permit for the EU-citizens (the forms have to be completed in the Polish language) - the application form can be obtained from the Visa Office.


2) 2 color passport photos,


3) A certificate from the Dean’s Office signed by the Dean which includes:


● a statement confirming the source of income or your own financial resources and their value (to confirm that there are sufficient resources to cover the cost of your studies and maintenance throughout the course);

● a statement confirming that you are a student, and your expected date of graduation,


4) A certificate confirming fulfillment of your residence registration requirements. If you are accommodated in the dormitory all you need to do is deliver a photocopy of your Dorm ID Card. If you are not living in the dorm you should obtain the certificate from the Registration Office in Urzad Miejski at 22 Sowackiego St (Room 150),


5) A photocopy of your passport,


6) Proof of insurance (e.g. European card or document E111),


7) the stamp duty („znaczek skarbowy”) is not necessary. You only have to pay 30 PLN for the card itself and it is granted for a period of one year.


8) When you apply for a temporary residence permit for the second time the fee stays the same. The application for a new Temporary Stay Card should be submitted to the local authorities not later than 45 days before the Card expires.


III. Students from NORWAY:


● because of some agreements between Norway and the EU, the procedure is the same as that for students from countries which belong to the EU.